HOLLYWOOD—The 2014 British Academy of Film and Television Arts nominees were announced on Wednesday, January 8. Leading the pack was the sci-fi thriller “Gravity” with a total of 11 nominations including Best Picture. Followed closely behind with 10 nominations apiece were the films “American Hustle” and “12 Years a Slave.”
Some surprising omissions included Matthew McConaughey in the Leading Actor race for his work in “Dallas Buyers Club,” as well as his co-star Jared Leto in the Supporting Actor race. A full list of this year’s nominees are listed below:
BEST FILM
“12 Years a Slave”
“American Hustle”
“Captain Phillips”
“Gravity”
“Philomena”
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
“Gravity”
“Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
“Philomena”
“Rush”
“Saving Mr. Banks”
“The Selfish Giant”
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
“The Act of Killing”
“Blue is the Warmest Colour”
“The Great Beauty”
“Metro Manila”
“Wadija”
DOCUMENTARY
“The Act of Killing”
“The Armstrong Lie”
“Blackfish”
“Tim’s Vermeer”
“We Steal Secrets: The Story of Wikileaks”
ANIMATED FILM
“Despicable Me 2”
“Frozen”
“Monsters University”
DIRECTOR
Steve McQueen “12 Year a Slave”
David O. Russell “American Hustle”
Paul Greengrass “Captain Phillips”
Alfonso Cuaron “Gravity”
Martin Scorsese “The Wolf of Wall Street”
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“American Hustle”
“Blue Jasmine”
“Gravity”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Nebraska”
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“12 Years a Slave”
“Behind the Candelabra”
“Captain Phillips”
“Philomena”
“The Wolf of Wall Street”
LEADING ACTOR
Bruce Dern “Nebraska”
Chiwetel Ejiofor “12 Years a Slave”
Christian Bale “American Hustle”
Leonardo DiCaprio “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Tom Hanks “Captain Phillips”
LEADING ACTRESS
Amy Adams “American Hustle”
Cate Blanchett “Blue Jasmine”
Emma Thompson “Saving Mr. Banks
Judi Dench “Philomena”
Sandra Bullock “Gravity”
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barkhad Abdi “Captain Phillips”
Bradley Cooper “American Hustle”
Daniel Bruhl “Rush”
Matt Damon “Behind the Candelabra”
Michael Fassbender “12 Years a Slave”
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jennifer Lawrence “American Hustle”
Julia Roberts “August: Osage County”
Lupita Nyong’o “12 Year a Slave”
Oprah Winfrey “The Butler”
Sally Hawkins “Blue Jasmine”
ORIGINAL MUSIC
“12 Years a Slave”
“The Book Thief”
“Captain Phillips”
“Gravity”
“Saving Mr. Banks”
CINEMATOGRAPHY
“12 Years a Slave”
“Captain Phillips”
“Gravity”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Nebraska”
EDITING
“12 Years a Slave”
“Captain Phillips”
“Gravity”
“Rush”
“The Wolf of Wall Street”
PRODUCTION DESIGN
“12 Years a Slave”
“American Hustle”
“Behind the Candelabra”
“Gravity”
“The Great Gatsby”
COSTUME DESIGN
“American Hustle”
“Behind The Candelabra”
“The Great Gatsby”
“The Invisible Woman”
“Saving Mr. Banks”
MAKE UP & HAIR
“American Hustle”
“Behind The Candelabra”
“The Butler”
“The Great Gatsby”
“The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug”
SOUND
“All Is Lost”
“Captain Phillips”
“Gravity”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Rush”
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
“Gravity
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
“Iron Man 3”
“ Pacific Rim”
“Star Trek: Into Darkness”
BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
“Everything I Can See From Here”
“I Am Tom Moody”
“Sleeping With the Fishes”
BRITISH SHORT FILM
“ Island Queen”
“Keeping Up With the Joneses”
“Orbit Ever After”
“Room 8”
“Sea View”
THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
Dane DeHaan
George Mackay
Lupita Nyong’o
Will Poulter
Lea Seydoux