The clause has historically been used to prevent the water pollution up
[…] The four water plants involved in Waterkeeper’s lawsuit make up 270 million of these daily gallons. Over 100 million gallons are also discharged into rivers before entering the ocean. The Hyperion water treatment plant alone releases enough wastewater in the ocean each day to fill the Rose Bowl 2.5 times.

Los Angeles Waterkeeper wrote in a press release that recycling a majority of the wastewater discharged into the ocean could provide up to a third of greater Los Angeles’ water supply.

The legal argument presented by Los Angeles Waterkeeper rests on Article X Section 2 of the California Constitution. In regards to the treatment and conservation of water, this section requires that “the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water be prevented.”

The clause has historically been used to prevent the water pollution upstream from communities or properties downstream; Los Angeles Waterkeeper aimed to broaden the definition of “waste or unreasonable use.”